Columbia College | Columbia Engineering

2017 Honorees

The following students are receiving a variety of awards and honors this spring, including the King's Crown Leadership Excellence AwardsSenior MarshalsNamed Awards, and Class Day Awards.

King's Crown Leadership Excellence Awards

The King's Crown Leadership Excellence Awards recognize student contributions across eight categories, listed below. Honorees receive a Certificate of Distinction for Leadership Excellence in their noted category. 

Civic Responsibility

Elsa Matossian Hoover CC’17
Kunal Kanodia CC’17
John Kotei Kotey SEAS’17
María Grace Clare Bernadette Escolástica Muratalla Maes CC’18
Sidney James Perkins SEAS’17
Rhiana Rivas SEAS’18
Sean Francis Ryan CC’17

Innovation and Enhancement

Keenan Eugene Sumner Albee SEAS’17
Kristina Andreyeva SEAS’17
Tess Elizabeth Keyes Cersonsky SEAS’17
Sheryl Ann Crespo CC’17
James Gong CC’19
Sahir Jaggi SEAS’17
Elif Memet CC’19

Inclusion & Advocacy

Tyler Cowan SEAS’17
Alfredo Dominguez CC’19
Bianca Marie Guerrero CC’17
Janine Ko CC’18
Karen Lopez CC’18
Brennon Keen Mendez CC’17
Sahil Rai CC’19
Jack Ruiz CC’19
David Sierra CC’18
Gurnoor Tucker CC’18

Columbia Spirit 

Jacob Abaraoha CC’20
Vikas Arun SEAS’17
John Paul Baisley CC’17
Jeremy Preston Cooper CC’17
Madison Rush Jones CC’17
Benjamin Landis CC’18
Shreyas Manohar CC’18
Julia Meghan Davis-Porada CC’17
Alexander Akira Tin CC’17

Health & Wellness

Adriana Echeverria SEAS’18
Jasline Garcia CC’17
Sophie Elizabeth Gorham CC’17
Sydney Park CC’18
Cristina Pelin CC’17
Abigail Mary Porter CC’17
Jessica Dawn Swanson CC’17

Community Building

Dylan Cooper CC’18
Drew Feldman SEAS’17
Sally Morgan Lindsay CC’17
Kayla Elizabeth Neville CC’17
Caleb Alan Oldham CC’17
Flora Min Jung Park SEAS’18
Brian Sarfo CC’17
Amari R. Tankard CC’17
Nicholas Wolferman CC’17

Indelible Mark

Mark Stevenson Brathwaite CC’17
Jordan Berkeley Brewington CC’17
Lizzette Delgadillo SEAS’17
Julia Di SEAS’18
Miles Parsons Hilton CC’17
Colin Howard CC’17
Neha Jain SEAS’17
Breanna Renee Leslie-Skye CC’17
Karim Nader CC’17

Principled Action

Teo Armus-Laski CC’18
Corrine Angela Civil CC’19
Jordana Sophie Narin CC’17
Jin Peng CC’18
Sara Sakowitz CC’18
Anuj Sharma CC’17
Brendan Ross Stewart SEAS’17
Huhe Yan CC’19

Senior Marshals

Columbia College Senior Marshals

Andrea Y. Arellano Derek Zheng Li Jessica Dawn Swanson
Mark Stevenson Brathwaite  Brennon Keen Mendez Alexander Akira Tin
Louisa Carpenter-Winch Karim Nader Nicholas Wolferman
Julia Meghan Davis-Porada Jordana Sophie Narin*  
Jake Drobner Caleb Alan Oldham  
Wina Huang Christina Gia Park  
Madison Rush Jones Jesus Cristopher Reyes Rodriguez  
Kunal Kanodia Sean Francis Ryan  

 

SEAS Senior Marshals

Kristina Andreyeva John Kotei Kotey
Tess Elizabeth Keyes Cersonsky Cosmas Sibindi*
Tyler Cowan Brendan Ross Stewart
Lizzette Delgadillo Sarah Jiachi Yang
Richard K. Fordwar  
Sahir Jaggi  
Minah Kim  

 *Lead Marshal

 

Named Awards

Presented at the King's Crown Leadership Excellence Awards Ceremony

Columbia College

Charles H. Bjorkwall Prize: Colin Howard CC'17

Edward S. Brainard Memorial Prize: Karim Nader CC'17

Campbell Award: Sean Francis Ryan CC'17

Stanley I. Fishel / Zeta Beta Tau Prize: Jordan Berkeley Brewington CC'17

Richard H. Fox Memorial Prize: Breanna Renee Leslie-Skye CC'17

Robert Shellow Gerdy Prize: Caleb Alan Oldham CC'17

Robert Harron Award: David Sierra CC'18

Milch Prize: Dylan Cooper CC'18

Leonard A. Pullman Memorial Prize: Jordana Sophie Narin CC'17

Scholar Athlete Award: John Paul Baisley CC'17

Van Am Prize: Corrine Angela Civil CC'19, Jack Ruiz CC'19, Huhe Yan CC'19

The Fu Foundation School of Engineering and Applied Science

Campbell Award: Maciej Biernacki SEAS'17

Zvi Galil Award for Improvement in Engineering Student Life: Columbia Space Initiative (CSI)

Thomas "Pop" Harrington Medal: Sidney James Perkins SEAS'17

Bernard Jaffe Prize for the Encouragement of Inventiveness in Engineering: Kristina Andreyeva SEAS'17

Robert D. Lilley Award for Socially Responsible Engineering: Application Development Initiative (ADI)

Scholar Athlete Award: Mert Evren Selamet SEAS'17

Student Activities Award: Neha Jain SEAS'17

Undergraduate Student Life

Visit

510-515 Alfred Lerner Hall
2920 Broadway
New York, NY 10027

Call: (212) 854-3612

Fax: (212) 854-9801

Office Hours
MondayFriday
9:00 a.m.5:00 p.m.