Columbia College | Columbia Engineering

2018 Honorees

The following students are receiving a variety of awards and honors this spring, including the King's Crown Leadership Excellence AwardsSenior MarshalsNamed Awards, and Class Day Awards.

King's Crown Leadership Excellence Awards

The King's Crown Leadership Excellence Awards recognize student contributions across eight categories, listed below. Honorees receive a Certificate of Distinction for Leadership Excellence in their noted category. 

Civic Responsibility

Maia Elisa Berlow CC’18
Joshua Burton CC’18
Anish Gawande CC’18
Oten Iban CC’18
Danny Li CC’18
Vicente Martinez CC’18
Sang Jun Park SEAS’19
Tulsi Patel CC’19
Rahi Punjabi SEAS’18
Omnia Awad Saed CC’18

Innovation and Enhancement

Iqra Bawany CC’19
Serina Yongchen Chang CC’19
Silas Kurt Grossberndt CC’18
Larissa Geovanna Guimaraes CC’18
Jacqueline Kong CC’18
Rachel Melanie Mikofsky CC’18
Rachel Mintz SEAS’19
Ewoma Ogbaudu CC’18
Mathew Pregasen SEAS’18
Gabriella Ramil SEAS’18

Inclusion & Advocacy

Cristal Abud SEAS’18
Zuwaina Ateig CC’18
Clara Beccaro CC’19
Anna Chen CC’18
Alejandro P. Desince CC’18
Destiny Machin SEAS’19
Lorenzo Orozco, Jr. CC’18
Santiago Tobar Potes CC’20
Felix Rozenberg CC’18

Columbia Spirit 

Sara Castro CC’19
William Connell CC’19
Madison Gott CC’18
Anders Hill CC’18
Maya Ho CC’18
Akua Obeng-Akrofi CC’18
Sofia Schembari CC’19
Maria Sun CC’18

Health & Wellness

Natalie Ambrose CC’18
Jason Avigan CC’18
Mamfatou Baldeh CC’18
CJ Brown CC’18
Brandon Scott Chin CC’18
Nicole Felmus CC’18
Alixandra Nicole Prybyla CC’18
Julien Saint Reiman CC’18
Alangoya Tezel CC’18

Community Building

Benjamin Barton SEAS’18
Charlotte Quayle Buck CC’18
Yasmin Butt CC’19
Braxton Gunter CC’18
Amsal Lakhani CC’18
Emily Lavine CC’18
Jason Cheuk Nam Liang SEAS’18
Zoha Ahmad Shahabuddin CC’18
Mallory Shingle CC’19
Crystal Song CC’18

Indelible Mark

Arthur Bosua CC’18
Aaron Fisher CC’18
John Hao CC’18
Omar Khan CC’18
Margaret Mallernee CC’18
Maria Fernanda Martinez CC’18
Erin Melly CC’18
Craig Douglas Rhodes III SEAS’18
Nathan Daniel Rosin CC’18
David Sierra CC’18

Principled Action

Nicole Allicock CC’18
Aakanxit Khullar SEAS’18
Madeline Lee CC’18
Matt Malone CC’18
Kara Schechtman CC’19
Joshua M. Zweig SEAS’18

Senior Marshals

Columbia College Senior Marshals

John Philippe Avendano*Anders HillNathan Daniel Rosin
Mamfatou BaldehMaya HoDavid Sierra
Bindu BansinathOmar KhanCrystal Song
Brandon Scott ChinAmsal Lakhani Amy Tong
Dylan CooperMadeline Lee 
Chiara Meakalia Ferrari-WongVincente Martinez 
Madison GottTheresa Mensah 
Braxton GunterRachel Melanie Mikofsky 

 

SEAS Senior Marshals

Cristal AbudFlora Min Jung Park
Lakshmi Mounika BodapatiJames Sands
Adriana EcheverriaCaroline Weinberg
Aakanxit Khullar*Joshua M. Zweig
Jason Cheuk Nam Liang 
Jacob Nye 
Manjul Pahwa 

 *Lead Marshal

 

Named Awards

Presented at the King's Crown Leadership Excellence Awards Ceremony

Columbia College

Charles H. Bjorkwall Prize: David Sierra CC’18

Edward S. Brainard Memorial Prize: Maria Fernanda Martinez CC’18

Campbell Award: Akua Obeng-Akrofi CC’18

Stanley I. Fishel / Zeta Beta Tau Prize: Lorenzo Orozco, Jr. CC’18

Richard H. Fox Memorial Prize: Nathan Daniel Rosin CC’18

Robert Shellow Gerdy Prize: Larissa Geovanna Guimaraes CC’18

Robert Harron Award: Mallory Shingle CC’19 

Milch Prize: William Connell CC’19

Leonard A. Pullman Memorial Prize: Omar Khan CC’18

Scholar Athlete Award: Anders Hill CC’18

Van Am Prize: Santiago Tobar Potes CC’20 

The Fu Foundation School of Engineering and Applied Science

Campbell Award: Zach Dansby SEAS’18

Zvi Galil Award for Improvement in Engineering Student Life: Womxn in Computer Science

Thomas "Pop" Harrington Medal: Joshua M. Zweig SEAS’18

Robert D. Lilley Award for Socially Responsible Engineering: Engineers Without Borders

Scholar Athlete Award: Matthew Karo SEAS’18

Student Activities Award: Aakanxit Khullar SEAS’18 

Undergraduate Student Life

Visit

510-515 Alfred Lerner Hall
2920 Broadway
New York, NY 10027

Call: 212-854-3612

Fax: 212-854-9801

Office Hours
MondayFriday
9:00 a.m.5:00 p.m.