The Early Music Show Playlists

The Early Music Show playlist for 07/17/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

De Gallot:
Hopkinson Smith, lute

Kittel:
Johanna Stojkovic, soprano
Bernarda Fink, soprano + alto
Gerd Türk, tenor
Jeremy Ovenden, tenor
Martin Snell, bass
Pablo Valetti, Amandine Beyer, Guido Balestracci, Armin Bereuter, Marie Nishiyama, Juan Sebastian Lima, Attilio Cremonesi
Dir. René Jacobs

Knüpfer:
Carolyn Sampson, Rebecca Outram, Lisa Beckley, Susan Hamilton, Julie Cooper, sopranos
James Bowman, Robin Blaze, countertenors
James Gilchrist, Charles Daniels, tenors
Peter Harvey, Michael George, Robert Evans, basses
The King's Consort
Dir. Robert King

Desmarest:

The Early Music Show playlist for 07/10/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Erik Helstrom

The Early Music Show playlist for 07/03/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

Melani, A. Scarlatti, Anon.:
Judith Nelson, soprano
Dennis Ferry, trumpet
Gordon Murray, harpsichord
Jonathan Rubin, lute
Käthi Gohl, cello
Chiara Banchini, violin
Enrico Gatti, violin
Cléna Stein, bass

Marcello:
Judith Norell, harpsichord

German composers:
Max van Egmond, baritone
Gustav Leohnardt, harpsichord and organ
Dijck Koster, cello
Leonhardt Consort

Purcell:
Russell Oberlin, countertenor
New York Pro Musica Antiqua
Dir. Noah Greenberg

D. Scarlatti:
Egida Giordani Sartori, harpsichord

The Early Music Show playlist for 06/19/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Erik Helstrom

The Early Music Show playlist for 06/05/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Erik Helstrom

The Early Music Show playlist for 05/29/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Erik Helstrom

The Early Music Show playlist for 05/22/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Erik Helstrom

The Early Music Show playlist for 05/08/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

Frescobaldi:
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord

Demantius:
Huelgas-Ensemble
Dir. Paul van Nevel

Victoria (Requiem, Libera me):
Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge
Dir. George Guest

Victoria (Vidi Speciosam):
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
Dir. David Hill

Byrd:
The Deller Consort

D'Agincour:
Rebecca Pechefsky, harpsichord

The Early Music Show playlist for 05/01/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Andrew Pasquier

Cypriot Court Music and Music of Henry Purcell

The Early Music Show playlist for 04/24/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

D'Anglebert:
Arthur Haas, harpsichord

Dowland:
Daniel Taylor, countertenor
Les Voix Humaines
Susie Napper, Margaret Little, violas da gamba
Andreas Martin, lute

Misc. German:
Basler Madrigalisten
Ensemble Galliarda Basel
Dir. Fritz Näf

Telemann (trumpet):
Maurice André, trumpet
Die Wiener Solisten

Telemann (oboe d'amore):
Jacques Chambon, oboe d'amore
Orchestre de Chambre Jean-François Paillard
Dir. Jean-François Paillard