The Early Music Show Playlists

The Early Music Show playlist for 03/06/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

Holborne, Anon.:
Kristin Gould, soprano
The New York Consort of Viols

Frescobaldi:
Paul Wolfe, harpsichord

Willaert (motets for four voices):
The Boston Camerata Motet Choir
Dir. Joshua Rifkin

Willaert (assorted works):
Maria Ceuppens, soprano
Ensemble Vocal de Bruxelles
Ensemble Polyphonies
Dir. Charles Kœnig

Martini, Dalza, and Capriola:
Paul O'Dette, lute

English folk songs:
Alfred Deller, countertenor
Desmond Dupré, lute and guitar

Byrd, Dowland, Mundy:
The Newberry Consort
Ellen Hargis, soprano
Drew Minter, countertenor
Dir. Mary Springfels

De Wert:

The Early Music Show playlist for 02/27/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

Byrd (Pavan and Galliard), Randall, Bull (Hexacord Fantasia):
Gustav Leonhardt, virginal and harpsichord

Bull (Queen Elizabeth's Pavan):
Elizabeth Goble, harpsichord

Dering, Coperario, anon. viol works, Byrd (Susanna Fair), Tomkins:
Sheila Armstrong, soprano
The English Consort of Viols
Richard Nicholson
Roderick Skeaping
Kenneth Skeaping
Marjorie Lempfert
Elizabeth Goble
Adam Skeaping

Dowland (countertenor and lute):
Russell Oberlin, countertenor
Joseph Iadone, lute

Dowland (ensemble):
The Saltire Signers

Gombert:
Roger Blanchard Vocal Ensemble

The Early Music Show playlist for 02/20/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

Palestrina (madrigals):
Regensburger Domchor
Ensemble Musica Antiqua
Dir. René Clemencic

Merulo:
Fabio Bonizzoni, harpsichord

Josquin (songs):
The Clerks' Group
Dir. Edward Wickham

Palestrina (Missa Papae Marcelli):
Pro Cantione Antiqua
Dir. Bruno Turner

Josquin (Missa Hercules):
Instrumental and Vocal Ensemble
Dir. Roger Blanchard

Senfl:
The Clerks' Group
Dir. Edward Wickham

The Early Music Show playlist for 02/13/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Andrew Pasquier

The Early Music Show playlist for 02/06/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

Allegri:
Saul Quirke, treble
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
Dir. Stephen Cleobury

Cavalli (Salve Regina):
Choir of Westminster Cathedral
Andrew Wright, organ
Dir. Stephen Cleobury

Cavalli (Messa concertata):
Anna Maria Vallin, soprano
Wanda Madonna, contralto
Giorgio Tadeo, bass
Coro polifonico di Milano
Dir. Guilio Bertola
Orchestra dell'angelicum di Milano
Dir. Umberto Cattini

Charpentier (Motets):
Concerto Vocale
Dir. René Jabobs

Charpentier (Sacraficium Abrahae):
Seminario Musicale
Dir. Gérard Lesne

The Early Music Show playlist for 01/23/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

Festa:
Huelgas Ensemble
Dir. Paul Van Nevel

Palestrina:
Thomas Hunt, treble
John Tudhope, tenor
The Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge
Dir. George Guest

Gabrieli:
His Majestys Consort of Voices
His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornets
Timothy Roberts, organ
Dir. Timothy Roberts

Stoltzer:
Capella Antiqua München
Dir. Konrad Ruhland

The Early Music Show playlist for 01/09/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Stepan Atamian

The Early Music Show playlist for 01/02/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Fernanda Douglas

Curated by Jacob Stulberg Holborne: The King's Noyse, dir. David Douglass Gibbons: Choir of King's College Cambridge, dir. Philip Ledger; John Butt (organ) Napoli Aragonese: Micrologus Palestrina: Pro Cantione Antiqua, dir. Bruno Turner Medieval Flute: FA Schola Ensemble Diáspora Sefardí: Hesperion XXI, dir. Jordi Savall   

The Early Music Show playlist for 12/12/2014

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

Gibbons/Pilkington:
The Deller Consort
April Cantelo, soprano
Eileen McLoughlin, soprano
Alfred Deller, countertenor
Wilfred Brown, tenor
Maurice Bevan, baritone

Morely/Weelkes/Chansons:
The King's Singers
Nigel Perrin, countertenor
Alastair Hume, countertenor
Alastair Thompson, tenor
Anthony Holt, baritone
Simon Carrington, bass
Brian Kay, bass

Dufay:
The Binchois Consort
Mark Chambers, David Gould, Fergus McLucky, Robin Tyson, altos
James Gilchrist, Chris Watson, Andrew Carwood, Edwin Simpson, tenors
Dir. Andrew Kirkman

Dunstable (mass):
Orlando Consort

The Early Music Show playlist for 12/05/2014

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

Gibbons (Anthems):
The Clerkes of Oxenford
Dir. David Wulstan

Gibbons (O Lord, open Thou our Lips):
Dana Deer, baritone
The Telemann Society Chorus
Dir. THeodora Schulze

Gibbons (Organ works):
Nixon Bicknell, organ

Walter:
Vocal soloists of the Capella Fidicinia
Members of the Dresden Kreuzchor
Dir. Hans Grüss

Tomkins:
James Davis, Neil Robinson, trebles
Andrew Arthur, countertenor
Thomas Hunt, bass
Worcester Cathedral Choir
Adrian Partington, organ
Dir. Donald Hunt

Worcester Fragments:
Trevor Owen, Anthony Johnson, tenors
Alan Fairs, bass

Grandi: