Saturday Night at the Opera Playlists

Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 12/05/2015

Department: 
DJs: 
Stepan Atamian
    1. The Maid of Orleans-O. Kashervarova (soprano); Sofia Preobrazhenskaya (mezzo-soprano); V. Kilchevsky (tenor); N. Konstantinov (bass); Boris Khaikin (conductor); Orchestra & Chorus of the Leningrad Theatre (Kirov).
    2. Nozze di Figaro Finale-Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano); Lucia Popp (soprano); Frederica von Stade (mezzo-soprano); Philip Langridge (tenor); Thomas Allen (tenor); Samuel Ramey (bass-baritone); Kurt Moll (bass); Georg Solti; London Philharmonic Orchestra.

    The Nozze finale was played to commemorate Mozart's death day.

    Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 11/28/2015

    Department: 
    DJs: 
    Stepan Atamian
    1. Saul-Joélle Harvey (soprano); Elizabeth Atherton (soprano); Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano); Robert Murray (tenor); Christopher Purves (bass-baritone); Harry Christophers (conductor): The Sixteen.

    Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 11/15/2015

    Department: 
    DJs: 
    Fernanda Douglas

    Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 11/07/2015

    Department: 
    DJs: 
    Stepan Atamian

    An evening dedicated to the great dramatic soprano Maria Guleghina. Earlier in the day (just a few hours after she sang Tosca at the Met), she came to the studio to do an exclusive interview. A special thanks to Ms. Guleghina, Natalia Neumann, and Impresario for making this interview possible.

    Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 10/31/2015

    Department: 
    DJs: 
    Stepan Atamian

    Happy Halloween!

    Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 10/24/2015

    Department: 
    DJs: 
    Stepan Atamian
    1. Precos k nam neprisel-Jarmila Novotna (soprano).
    2. Libuše-Gabriela Benackova-Capova (soprano); Vaclav Zitek (baritone); Leo Marian Vodicka (tenor); Rene Tucek (baritone); Karel Prusa (bass); Zdenek Kosler (conductor); Prague National Theatre Chorus and Orchestra.

    Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 10/18/2015

    Department: 
    DJs: 
    Benjamin Hanser

    Mussorgsky, "The winds are howling"; "Songs and Dances of Death":
    Boris Christoff, bass
    French National Radio Orchestra
    Dir. Georges Tzipine

    Rachmaninoff, "The Covetous Knight":
    Albert: Lev Kuznetsov, tenor
    Money Lender: Aleksei Usmanov, tenor
    Servant: Ivan Budrin, bass
    Baron: Boris Dobrin, baritone
    Duke: Sergei Yakovenko, baritone
    Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
    Dir. Gennady Rozhdestvensky

    Rachmaninoff, "Francesca da Rimini":
    Shade of Vergil: Mikhail Maslov, baritone
    Dante: Alexander Laptev, tenor
    Francesca: Makvala Kasrashvili, soprano
    Paolo: Vladimir Atlantov, tenor

    Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 10/03/2015

    Department: 
    DJs: 
    Marina Chan

    For tonight’s program, I decided to go with an Asian theme (within Western opera), from India to China. First we started off with Philip Glass’ Satyagraha, based on the life of Mahatma Gandhi; then we listened to Stravinsky’s Le Rossignol (The Nightingale), a fairytale set in Ancient China; finally we concluded with selections of arias sung by the renowned Chinese soprano Ying Huang!

    Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 09/26/2015

    Department: 
    DJs: 
    Stepan Atamian
    1. Ariane et Barbe-Bleue-Lori Phillips (soprano); Patricia Bardon (mezzo-soprano); Peter Rose (bass); Leon Botstein (conductor); BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers.
    2. Bluebeard's Castle-Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano); John Tomlinson (bass); Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor): Philharmonia Orchestra.

    Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 09/19/2015

    Department: 
    DJs: 
    Stepan Atamian

    The last installment of our exploration of the Monteverdi trilogy through unorthodox recordings.

    1. Gia che sorta e felice-Gloria Banditelli (mezzo-soprano); Leroy Villanueva (baritone); Alan Curtis (conductor); Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca.
    2. Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria-Ann Murray (mezzo-soprano); Kathleen Kuhlmann (contralto); James King (tenor); Vinson Cole (tenor); Robert Tear (tenor); Thomas Allen (baritone); Jeffrey Tate (conductor); Tölzer Knabenchor; RSO Wien.