Columbia College | Columbia Engineering

Department Receptions

Hosted for the students by their academic department, these events typically take place in the days leading up to University Commencement and immediately following University Commencement. Please contact the department directly for details.

Art History and Archaeology
Wednesday, May 22
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
825 Schermerhorn Hall (Stronach Center Graduate Student Lounge)
Luncheon
Majors, concentrators, family, and friends are welcome to attend!

The Center for the Study of Ethnicity and Race (CSER)
Tuesday, May 21
12:00 - 3:00 p.m.
420 Hamilton Hall

Chemistry and Biology
Tuesday, May 21
1:00  - 2:30 p.m.
7th Floor Lounge, Havemeyer Hall
Lunch will be provided.
A celebration for Chemistry and Biology Department Majors, Concentrators, and their families!

Computer Science
Wednesday, May 22
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. (or directly following the end of the commencement ceremony)
4 Floor, Mudd Hall
Open to CS, CE, Data Science, Info Science, and CS/Math students and their families.

East Asian Languages and Cultures
Tuesday, May 21
3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
403 Kent Hall
We will announce the various departmental honors and prizes publicly at this event.

Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology
Commencement Breakfast
Wednesday, May 22

TIME NOT CONFIRMED (Between 8 AM or 8:30 AM)
1015 Schermerhorn Extension
Contact: Jill Shapiro
For all undergrads, MA and PhD students of E3B

Film and Media Studies
Tuesday, May 21
3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
507 Dodge Hall

History
Tuesday, May 21
1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

Kellogg Center, 1501 International Affairs Building
Lunch will be provided.
A celebration for History Majors, Concentrators, and their families!


Middle Eastern, South Asian, and African Studies (MESAAS)
Wednesday, May 22
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. (or directly following the end of the commencement ceremony)
401 Knox Hall
RSVP Required to Michael Fishman at
mf339@columbia.edu, (include themselves and number of guests)

Music
Wednesday, May 22
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. (or directly following the end of the commencement ceremony)
620 Dodge Hall


Physics (co-hosted with Astronomy)
Tuesday, May 21
1:00 - 2:30 p.m.
800 Pupin Hall - Theory Center
Lunch will be provided.
A celebration for Physics and Astronomy Majors, Concentrators, and their families!

Political Science
Tuesday, May 21
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Lindsay Rogers Room (707 International Affairs Building)

Psychology
Tuesday, May 21
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
3rd Floor Rotunda, Schermerhorn Hall
Questions? Liz Walters -
ecw2154@columbia.edu

Undergraduate Creative Writing Program Senior Showcase
Thursday, May 2
8:00 - 10:00 p.m.
413 Dodge
Note: Students will share their work for 5 minutes each and they can sign up to read at the event on the bulletin board outside of Kent 609. Please share this with any interested students.
Contact: Dorothea Lasky

Slavic Languages
Wednesday, May 22
1:00 - 3:00 p.m. (or directly following the end of the commencement ceremony)
709 Hamilton Hall
All are welcome!

Sociology
Tuesday, May 21
12:00 p.m.
509 Knox Hall (606 West 122
nd Street, 5th Floor)
Reception and Lunch. Graduates and their families are welcome to attend.

Statistics
Wednesday, May 22
12:00 PM - 2:30 p.m.
10th fl Lounge in SSW
A celebration for Statistics Majors, Concentrators, and their families!

Sustainable Development
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
12:30 – 2:00 PM
Faculty House, Ivy Lounge (64 Morningside Drive)
Please RSVP
here by May 15th and indicate the number of guests attending.

The Institute for Comparative Literature and Society
Tuesday, May 21
2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Deutsches Haus, 420 W 116th St
Please note: Main entrance has a short flight of stairs. Please contact ICLS if you require accessibility arrangements.
RSVP requested at 
https://forms.gle/4KowUn2hKPaEhEaB7

Undergraduate Creative Writing Program
Graduation Party
Tuesday, May 14
3:00 - 7:00 p.m.
6th Floor, Kent Hall
Everyone is invited!

Undergraduate Visual Arts Senior Thesis Exhibitions and Receptions
Show I: May 6 - 10
Reception: Thursday, May 9 from 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Featuring: Vince Phan, Emily Li, Alina Carey, Celine Chen, Aileen Yu, Monica Cottman, Laila Pathan, Hana Joy, Julie Joohyun Lee, Julian

Show II: May 13 - 17
Reception: Thursday, May 16 from 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Featuring: David Kaminsky, Jacquelyn Klein, Cheeyeon Park, Alexandra Taylor, Lars Dabalsa, Charis Morgan, Jennifer Choi, Nancy Tang, Qiuyi Wang, Mera Scovern

Commencement Show: May 20 - 24
Featuring all students, no reception.
All exhibitions take place in the LeRoy Neiman Gallery in 310 Dodge Hall, and are open from 9am - 5pm, Monday through Friday.

Weatherhead East Asian Institute
Wednesday, May 22
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM (or directly following the end of the commencement ceremony)
918 International Affairs Building (SIPA)
Please RSVP to Lucy March at km3332@columbia.edu. Friends and family are welcome; please let us know if you will be bringing additional guests.

Countdown to Graduation

until graduation